Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides an overview on how we use your personal data. We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals, and to make only safe and ethical use of the information that is provided.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data is defined as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. The personal data we collect differs depending on your group:

For members, we collect and process the following member personal data to deliver your membership services.

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Email address.
  • Nationality.
  • Date of birth.
  • Professional qualifications
  • Details of membership of other professional bodies.
  • Educational details.
  • Employment details.

Why do we collect your personal data?

The reason we collect personal data changes depending on the activity we need it for.

Legal obligation

We collect personal data to comply with our legal obligations e.g. providing information to regulators, law enforcement and statutory bodies.

Contract

We collect personal data when you want to enter a contract with AINED. This includes but is not limited to AINED membership, examinations, career services, courses, training and subscriptions to faculties.

Legitimate Interest

Responding to general AINED enquiries, supporting members as a membership body for Independent Non-Executive Directors.

Consent

We process personal data where you have given consent for us to do so. AINED membership, training, examinations, events, and marketing.

How do we protect your personal data?

AINED has implemented stringent information security and personal data protection policies. Employees who come into contact with your personal data have obligations to adhere to our policies, and are regularly trained in security and privacy best practice.

We apply appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect data, computing devices and the network from accidental / malicious activities or theft. Where appropriate, we encrypt our data and devices with confidential information securely destroyed when no longer required.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you a number of rights with respect to how organisations process your personal data.

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed of the use that your personal data will be put to, along with details of the Data Controller and your rights.

Where you provide your personal data directly to AINED these details will be made available at the time your data is obtained.

Where AINED obtains your personal data from a third party, these details will be made available within a reasonable period of time of having obtained the data. If your personal data is to be used to communicate with you, these details will be provided at the latest, when the first communication takes place. If disclosure to another recipient is envisaged, these details will be provided at the latest, before the data is disclosed. In all cases, notification will take place, within one month of receipt of your personal data.

Right to Access

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your personal data held and processed by AINED, on request.

AINED exercise a number of exemptions:

  • Exam scripts and marks prior to publication.
  • Employment references.
  • Contract negotiations.
  • Ongoing investigations into professional conduct where it would prejudice the outcome.

You may exercise this right through the submission of a formal, written Subject Access Request to the AINED’s Data Protection Office email: contact@AssociationiNED.org.uk or

DPO SAR Request
AINED
Lanchester House
Main Street
Great Glen
Leicester
LE8 9GH

Right to Rectification

You have the right to request AINED to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request AINED to erase your personal data from its systems and records. This is not an absolute right however, and does not normally apply to purposes covered by Legal Obligation or which is necessary for the performance of a Contract.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request AINED to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data. This could be for example, if your personal data is no longer necessary for purpose of processing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request a copy, in a portable format, of the personal data which you have provided directly to the AINED and which is automatically processed.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where AINED relies upon Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which may significantly affect yourself.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed by AINED, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Office. If you remain unhappy, following AINEDs response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a further complaint with The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. You can also contact them by telephone on +44 (0)1625 545 745 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Data protection office

The data protection office has been established to ensure AINED’s compliance with data protection laws. It acts as a point of contact for our members, prospective members, stakeholders, employees, and prospective employees.

AINED is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller for the processing of personal data (Z)

Contact us:

Data Protection Office
AINED
Lanchester House
Main Street
Great Glen
Leicester
LE8 9GH

E: contact@AssociationiNED.org.uk
T:+44(0)20 3633 4864